Section Heading

Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Temperature 27 °C Thunderstorms

KUL
Kuala Lumpur

Section Heading

 

Section Heading

Section Heading

Visa

Visitors to Malaysia must obtain a visa unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognised travel document of a foreigner indicating that the holder is allowed to enter, leave, or stay for a specified period of time in Malaysia.

The Malaysian government issues three types of visas to foreign nationals:

  1. Single Entry Visa

    This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

  2. Multiple Entry Visa

    This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue. Citizens of India and the People's Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa. The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

    Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:

    • The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia.
    • The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket.
    • Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
    • The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People's Republic of China.

  3. Transit Visa

    This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport premises and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

    The Malaysian Immigration Department also allows online visa application to foreign nationals from certain countries through eVISA.

    You can check for visa eligibility, requirements and fees by country, as well as eVISA eligibility and any other pertinent information by going to the website of the Malaysian Immigration Department at www.imi.gov.my